News

October 29, 2019

Posted in


Downstream Casino: RG $575 Main Event Results

Downstream's RG Main Event drew 332 entries between the three flights on Friday and Saturday, creating a prize pool of $166,000.  On Sunday, 62 players returned for Day 2 action, all trying to win the Championship Ring and top prize of $38,179.  Greg Jennings defeated them all to become the latest RG Game Seven Champion!  Below is a complete list of the payouts.

 

1 Greg Jennings $38,179
2 Tommy Smith $24,170
3 Marvin Donaldson $16,185
4 Patrick Brown $11,288
5 Juan Lopez $8,466
6 Larry Scharnhorst $6,640
7 John Moore $5,611
8 Raymond Speck $4,648
9 Matthew Donaldson $4,001
10 Stephen Eoff $3,154
11 Phillip Teel  $3,154
12 Michael Rieck $3,154
13 Justin Gardenhire $2,374
14 Shawn Powers $2,374
15 James Hughes $2,374
16 Cory Aurentz $1,859
17 Sergio Ramirez $1,859
18 Mason Hinkle $1,859
19 Mark Lafata $1,494
20 Martin Kinder $1,494
21 Devin Arnone $1,494
22 Tamper Wheeler $1,494
23 Jesse Jones $1,494
24 Dustin Hill $1,494
25 Robery Michael $1,494
26 Quentin Crossley $1,494
27 Justin Milam $1,494
28 James Darnaby $1,245
29 William Scarsdale $1,245
30 Vincent Ramirez $1,245
31 Matthew Blackwell $1,245
32 Frederick Datter $1,245
33 Seale Blount $1,245
34 Brandon Zallar $1,245
35 Alex Phahurst $1,245
36 Simon Webster $1,245
October 29, 2019

Posted in


Downstream Casino: RG $135 Double Stack Turbo

The final Championship Ring event for this week was the $135 Double Stack Turbo.  There were 52 entries, generating a prize pool of $6,656.  The top 6 spots paid, with first prize of $2,330 being earned by Paul Strohm.  

 1-  Paul Strohm $2,330

2-  Seale Bount $1,531

3-  Dustin Hill $1,132

4-  Bennie Kirk $732

5- Terry Hilderbrand $532

6- Trenton Fears $399

 

October 25, 2019

Posted in


Downstream Casino: RG $185 Deepstack Recap

The RG $185 Deepstack Event drew 371 entries between the two flights, with 56 advancing to Day 2.  Matthew Ellis was outlasted the rest, taking home $12,370 and the Championship Ring!  See below for the complete list of payouts. 

1 Matthew Ellis $12,370
2 Joshua Watson $7,639
3 Brent Harrington $5,084
4 Tony Wilson $3,524
5 Michael Hibler $2,663
6 Marsha Adams $2,071
7 Joshua Sandoval $1,721
8 Norman Glueckert $1,426
9 Roger Foley $1,205
10 Fisher Friend $920
11 Terry Walker $920
12 Eric Palmer $920
13 Cecil Hopkins $694
14 Stephan Guy $694
15 Joseph Gatlin $694
16 Rodney Spriggs $522
17 Cory Aurentz $522
18 Stanley Brown $522
19 Julie Cornelius $430
20 Timothy Sipe $430
21 Cheryl Baugus $430
22 Michael Beaty $430
23 William Scarsdale $430
24 Joshua Dickey $430
25 Brandon Rhodes $430
26 David Mohan $430
27 George Huber $430
28 Patrick Brown $350
29 Walter "John" Blanken $350
30 Mark Lafata $350
31 Densil Mills $350
32 Michael Kennedy $350
33 Kyle Kinder $350
34 Charles Lucas $350
35 Danny Seo $350
36 Richard Kling $350
37 Gary Collins $296
38 Quentin Crossley $296
39 Della Jones $296
40 Matthew Whitson $296
41 Tricia Wu $296
42 Askia Ingram $296
43 Jesse Jones $296
44 Travis Hiteshew $296
45 Casey Bauer $148
45 Ryan Anderson $148
October 25, 2019

Posted in


Downstream Casino: RG $135 PLO Mania Recap

PLO Mania in Downstream is always an exciting event.  The $135 tournament had $20 rebuys and $40 optional add-ons after the first 6 levels.  With 47 entries, 428 rebuys, and 29 add-ons, a prize pool of $12,515 resulted.  Bruce Borders earned himself the top prize of $4,505 and the Championship Ring!  A complete list of results is below. 

1  Bruce Borders $4,505
2 Byron Abernathy $3,254
3 Glenn Vermillon $2,253
4 William Scarsdale $1,377
5 William Barton $1,126
October 24, 2019

Posted in


Downstream Casino: RG $185 Deepstack Day 2 Seat Assignments and Chip Counts

It was a busy Wednesday in the poker room at Downstream Casino.  The RG $185 Deepstack Event drew 371 entries between the two flights, with 56 advancing to Day 2.  A total prize pool of $53,795 will be awarded to the final 45 players, with first place taking home $12,370 and a Championship Ring!  Cards will be back in the air at 12:00pm.  See below for the restart seat assignments and chip counts.

 

By Chip Count:

LAST NAME FIRST NAME  CHIP COUNT  TABLE  SEAT
Ellis Matthew              326,000 12 1
Mohan Dave              313,000 9 5
Foley Roger              211,000 12 6
Seo Danny              172,500 14 1
Aurentz Cory              171,000 9 9
Anderson Ryan              169,500 13 3
Harrington Brent              159,500 13 7
Adams Marsha              154,500 11 1
Walker Terry              140,000 9 1
Rhodes Brandon              136,000 8 8
Beaty Michael              134,000 11 8
Dickey Joshua              127,500 13 8
Breedlove Judy              123,000 8 6
Crossley Quentin              123,000 8 1
Brown Patrick              121,000 8 3
Huber George              120,500 10 8
Guy Stephan              119,000 12 9
Palmer Eric              110,500 7 9
Fisher Friend              110,000 7 3
Watson Joshua              110,000 7 6
Blacksher Marcus              106,500 9 6
Glueckert Norman              106,000 8 9
Gatlin Joseph              102,500 12 2
Hiteshew Travis              100,500 9 4
Bauer Casey              100,000 7 4
Trimble Larry                 99,500 12 5
Kling Richard                 96,000 10 6
Kinder Kyle                 95,000 13 4
Ingram Askia                 88,500 7 8
Hibler Myke                 86,000 9 2
Wu Si                 85,000 9 7
Wu Tricia                 81,500 13 2
Spriggs Rodney                 77,000 9 8
Lucas Charles                 76,000 13 1
Collins Gary                 75,500 14 6
Jones Jesse                 75,500 14 9
LaFata Mark                 73,000 13 9
Karr Bret                 70,000 11 4
Sipe Tim                 67,500 11 3
Hopkins Cecil                 67,000 13 5
Whitson Matthew                 64,500 8 7
Bauges Cheryl                 63,500 11 7
Hilderbrand Terry                 61,000 11 2
Brown Stanley                 49,500 12 8
Cornelius Julie                 48,000 14 4
Scarsdale William                 47,500 8* 9*
Mackey James                 45,500 7 7
Sandover Josh                 45,500 14 5
Wilson Tony                 42,000 9 3
Kennedy Michael                 41,000 12 7
Jones Della                 39,000 12 4
Tucker Helen                 38,000 8 2
Blanken Walter "John"                 34,000 8 5
Mills Densil                 33,000 8 4
Hill Dustin                 19,000 11 6
Kinder Drew                 19,000 14 7

 

By Last Name:

Adams Marsha              154,500 11 1
Anderson Ryan              169,500 13 3
Aurentz Cory              171,000 9 9
Bauer Casey              100,000 7 4
Bauges Cheryl                 63,500 11 7
Beaty Michael              134,000 11 8
Blacksher Marcus              106,500 9 6
Blanken Walter "John"                 34,000 8 5
Breedlove Judy              123,000 8 6
Brown Patrick              121,000 8 3
Brown Stanley                 49,500 12 8
Collins Gary                 75,500 14 6
Cornelius Julie                 48,000 14 4
Crossley Quentin              123,000 8 1
Dickey Joshua              127,500 13 8
Ellis Matthew              326,000 12 1
Fisher Friend              110,000 7 3
Foley Roger              211,000 12 6
Gatlin Joseph              102,500 12 2
Glueckert Norman              106,000 8 9
Guy Stephan              119,000 12 9
Harrington Brent              159,500 13 7
Hibler Myke                 86,000 9 2
Hilderbrand Terry                 61,000 11 2
Hill Dustin                 19,000 11 6
Hiteshew Travis              100,500 9 4
Hopkins Cecil                 67,000 13 5
Huber George              120,500 10 8
Ingram Askia                 88,500 7 8
Jones Jesse                 75,500 14 9
Jones Della                 39,000 12 4
Karr Bret                 70,000 11 4
Kennedy Michael                 41,000 12 7
Kinder Kyle                 95,000 13 4
Kinder Drew                 19,000 14 7
Kling Richard                 96,000 10 6
LaFata Mark                 73,000 13 9
Lucas Charles                 76,000 13 1
Mackey James                 45,500 7 7
Mills Densil                 33,000 8 4
Mohan Dave              313,000 9 5
Palmer Eric              110,500 7 9
Rhodes Brandon              136,000 8 8
Sandover Josh                 45,500 14 5
Scarsdale William                 47,500 8* 9*
Seo Danny              172,500 14 1
Sipe Tim                 67,500 11 3
Spriggs Rodney                 77,000 9 8
Trimble Larry                 99,500 12 5
Tucker Helen                 38,000 8 2
Walker Terry              140,000 9 1
Watson Joshua              110,000 7 6
Whitson Matthew                 64,500 8 7
Wilson Tony                 42,000 9 3
Wu Si                 85,000 9 7
Wu Tricia                 81,500 13 2

 

By Table and Seat:

LAST NAME FIRST NAME  CHIP COUNT  TABLE  SEAT
Fisher Friend              110,000 7 3
Bauer Casey              100,000 7 4
Watson Joshua              110,000 7 6
Mackey James                 45,500 7 7
Ingram Askia                 88,500 7 8
Palmer Eric              110,500 7 9
Crossley Quentin              123,000 8 1
Tucker Helen                 38,000 8 2
Brown Patrick              121,000 8 3
Mills Densil                 33,000 8 4
Blanken Walter "John"                 34,000 8 5
Breedlove Judy              123,000 8 6
Whitson Matthew                 64,500 8 7
Rhodes Brandon              136,000 8 8
Glueckert Norman              106,000 8 9
Scarsdale William                 47,500 8* 9*
Walker Terry              140,000 9 1
Hibler Myke                 86,000 9 2
Wilson Tony                 42,000 9 3
Hiteshew Travis              100,500 9 4
Mohan Dave              313,000 9 5
Blacksher Marcus              106,500 9 6
Wu Si                 85,000 9 7
Spriggs Rodney                 77,000 9 8
Aurentz Cory              171,000 9 9
Kling Richard                 96,000 10 6
Huber George              120,500 10 8
Adams Marsha              154,500 11 1
Hilderbrand Terry                 61,000 11 2
Sipe Tim                 67,500 11 3
Karr Bret                 70,000 11 4
Hill Dustin                 19,000 11 6
Bauges Cheryl                 63,500 11 7
Beaty Michael              134,000 11 8
Ellis Matthew              326,000 12 1
Gatlin Joseph              102,500 12 2
Jones Della                 39,000 12 4
Trimble Larry                 99,500 12 5
Foley Roger              211,000 12 6
Kennedy Michael                 41,000 12 7
Brown Stanley                 49,500 12 8
Guy Stephan              119,000 12 9
Lucas Charles                 76,000 13 1
Wu Tricia                 81,500 13 2
Anderson Ryan              169,500 13 3
Kinder Kyle                 95,000 13 4
Hopkins Cecil                 67,000 13 5
Harrington Brent              159,500 13 7
Dickey Joshua              127,500 13 8
LaFata Mark                 73,000 13 9
Seo Danny              172,500 14 1
Cornelius Julie                 48,000 14 4
Sandover Josh                 45,500 14 5
Collins Gary                 75,500 14 6
Kinder Drew                 19,000 14 7
Jones Jesse                 75,500 14 9
October 23, 2019

Posted in


Downstream Casino: RG $135 Pro Bounty Results

Opening night of the RGPS at Downstream Casino kicked off with 177 entries in the pro bounty tournament, creating a prize pool of $18,585.  Sandra Main earned herself a Championship Ring and $5,018 for the win.  A complete list of payouts follows.

1 Sandra Main $5,018
2 Mary Bybee $3,122
3 Vincent Ramirez $1,896
4 Harold Didricksen $1,394
5 Timothy Black $1,041
6 Dustin Messner $855
7 David Tindall $753
8 Randy Berry $660
9 Adam Waggoner $558
10 Joseph Gatlin $446
11 Fisher Friend $446
12 Shawn Powers $446
13 Brian Craddock $353
14 Thao Xiong $353
15 Melvin Anthony $353
16 Deborah Phillips $297
17 Ross Laney $297
18 Kevin Suneson $297
October 11, 2019

Posted in


HORSESHOE COUNCIL BLUFFS $200 TWO GREEN CHIP BOUNTY RING EVENT RECAP

Yesterday's $200 Two Green Chip Bounty Event is now complete. With 125 entries, a prize pool of $14,375 was created. Brian Held took the Championship Ring, along with $4,023 plus bounties! Here are the results: 

 

1 4023 Brian Held
2 2488 Ace Rowley
3 1796 Scott Davis
4 1319 Jon Blumenthal
5 986 Randal Simmons
6 750 Raymond Rife
7 580 Beverly Parker
8 455 Mark Stepanek
9 364 Ronald Melichar
10 295 Paul Griffin
11 295 Duster Ellis
12 295 Jay Goughnour
13 243 Brian Neale
14 243 Hayley Hochstetler
15 243 Ryan Thomas